Privacy Policy

User Privacy

Niajiri is a fun, all rounded interactive website that lets find customers, professionals, jobs, and interact and to sign up and communicate with each other. Like any website that offers a service where you register and provide information about yourself or your opinions, it is wise to pay attention to your business information. At niajiri we understand this, and have established this Privacy Policy to explain how information is collected on our website, and how this information is used. Niajiri is intended solely for use by persons 18 years of age or older. All persons under 18 are prohibited from registering on Niajiri.

 

How Does Niajiri Protect Children's Privacy?

The safety and privacy of children is extremely important to us. Niajiri is a general audience web site that complies with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). Our registration process is designed to restrict children under the age of 18 from becoming members of Niajiri and using our site. We've also designed the tone and style of the site to appeal to adults. If we receive information suggesting that a user who has registered with Niajiri is under the age of 18, we require the user to provide evidence confirming that the user is at least 18 years old. If the user fails to provide such information within 48 hours, we immediately terminate the user's account and nullify all personally identifiable information displaying on the site and collected from such user.

 

What is the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act?

The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) requires that commercial web sites obtain parental consent (under most circumstances) prior to the collection of any personally identifiable information from children whom they know to be under the age of 18. In addition, COPPA requires that web sites that collect personal information from children under the age of 18 provide parents with:
Notice: Parents must be provided notice regarding what information is collected, how the information will be used, and with whom the information may be shared. The ability to prevent further use of the information collected about the child and prevent any future collection of personal information from the child.
The ability to access and review their child's personal information: COPPA also limits the amount of personal information a web site can collect from a child. Web sites may not collect any more personal information than is necessary to participate in a given game or activity.
Parents: If your child is under the age of 18 and has joined niajiri using a false age, please notify niajiri Safety Squad at info@niajiri.biz, and we will immediately cancel your child's account and nullify all personally identifiable information displaying on the site and collected from them.
If you would like to know more about our site, information practices, stored information about your child, or how to close your child's account, please contact Niajiri by sending a letter to Niajiri Limited, P.O.BOX 1094-20100, Nakuru, KENYA. We will happily respond to all letters from parents with Privacy questions or concerns.

 

User Information Collected by Niajiri

Personal Identifiable User Information
All users begin using niajiri's services by registering on the niajiri website. When registering, users provide personally identifiable information, which includes their first and last name, email address, mailing address, and business name for companies or businesses, a user-chosen password and other personal information. During registration, users also complete survey questions that provide information that is helpful for us to understand the demographics and consumer behavior of our users, for their online profile, which includes a variety of questions about the user's interests, niajiri sends a validation email message to each user, with a URL link back to our website. This URL contains an alphanumeric identifier and a user-specific numeric passcode that allows us to confirm the user's identity.

 

Cookies and Passive Data Collection

Niajiri logs standard user information and clickstream data for all users, including a user's IP address, operating system. When users visit particular pages within Jambobee a UserID may be placed in the URL, allowing customized features for the user. Users should be aware that other websites visited before entering niajiri might place personally identifiable information within a user's URL during a visit to their website, and niajiri has no control over such websites. Accordingly, some of this information may be logged by a subsequent website that collects URL information. In addition to the standard log information, niajiri uses a variety of technologies to create a more personalized experience for its users.

 

Document Retention Schedule

All personal information collected by niajiri in connection with your use of the niajiri website, including, without limitation, your name, location, email address, pictures, business connections, messages, comments, login information, IP addresses and other data, will be stored by niajiri indefinitely in a safe and secure manner.

 

Collection

Niajiri uses cookie, IP address, click stream and URL information to improve the content of the niajiri website, the quality of niajiri servers, and to provide enhanced features to users, where available. We use cookies to save UserIDs, session validators, and on users' browsers and hard drives, and may use them to provide tailored products or services to those users, as they become available. We also cross-match user information with information collected from cookies and clickstream data in order to test features of the niajiri website, and to better personalize our various offerings for users. IP Addresses also help us to diagnose problems with our server, to administer the niajiri site, and to otherwise provide the niajiri service to its users.
IP addresses may be disclosed to a third party if we believe in good faith that the law or legal process so requires, or to protect the rights or property of niajiri or others. From time to time we may extend various offers from various partner companies, including news or additional details on products and services. A user's usage history may result in specifically tailored special offer screens or products. We may also produce aggregate reports for advertisers. For example, we may report to advertisers the number of users who clicked on an advertisement, or the number of users that visited different portions of the niajiri website. This information will not include personally identifiable information about a user, or a specific user's online usage patterns.

 

Payment Information

If you use the Service to make or receive payments, we will also collect certain payment information, such as credit card, PayPal or other financial account information, and billing address. Not that this information shall never be shared with anyone and shall only be used for billing purposes.

 

Profile Information

Niajiri allows Members to provide information to a profile and/or journal entry that is accessible to other users. We use this profile information for the purposes of providing our services to you, such as to analyze demographics, to better personalize our various offerings for users, or to enable other users to find your profile. All information, including any personally identifiable information, which is disclosed by users in his/her or its for a business centre public profile and journal entries are available for others to see. Please only post contact information which is accessible to you at your convenience and for purposes this website intends to serve, offering a platform to work. We also caution you not to share sensitive information (such as social security numbers, credit or debit card numbers or any such information that may compromise your business status) with other users whom you do not know or place such information in your profile.

 

Surveys and Contests

At various times we may offer surveys or contests to users. Surveys may ask for contact, demographic or unique identifying information to increase the value of the results. Contests may require contact information or other demographic or personally identifiable information in order to determine eligibility. Niajiri may use information collected from surveys and contests for the entertainment of users, and to determine, notify and contact winners of various contests. In addition, users' demographic and/or personally identifiable information and responses to survey and contest questions may be used by niajiri and/or shared with third parties in order to provide specifically tailored special offers or advertisements. Niajiri will not share a user's email address with third parties unless the user specifically opts-in to such sharing during the completion of or registration for a survey or contest.

 

Third Party Links and Ad Servers

Please be aware that links to third party websites and third-party ad server advertisements that are found on niajiri may, or may not, use cookies, pixel tags and web tags. Niajiri may provide links to third party websites, which may, or may not, use cookies, pixel tags and web tags. Ad servers may also use these tools to compile information about where users saw particular advertisements, and to determine which ads were clicked on. We are not responsible for, or have any control over, the privacy policies of those third-party websites and ad servers, and encourage all users to read the privacy policies of each and every website visited when linking directly from niajiri.

 

Protection of Niajiri and Others

Niajiri may disclose personally identifiable user information if required to do so by law or in the good faith in belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to court summons, court orders, or other legal process. Niajiri may also disclose information about its users to law enforcement officers or others, in the good faith belief in that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our terms of use, respond to claims that any posting or other content violates the rights of third-parties; or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of jambobee, its users or the general public.

 

Security

Niajiri uses industry standard security measures to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. Although we make good faith efforts to store the information collected by the niajiri website in a secure operating environment that is not available to the public, we cannot guarantee complete security. Further, while we make every effort to ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent third-party "hackers" from illegally obtaining this information.

 

Updating or Removing User Information

As a registered user, you may, at any time, choose to correct or update the information you have submitted to us. This may be done by the following method:
start= Log in to your niajiri account on our website -> Click the button that suits the information change -> Change or edit any of the information there, and then click the button at the bottom that says "save".
As a registered user, you may, at any time, cancel your account by following the instructions set forth here
Users can manage their mailing preferences to specify which type of email to opt out of on their Update Account Info page when they are logged in, canceling one's account will also prevent a user from receiving future communications from niajiri, and niajiri will not share the user's information with third parties for marketing purposes.

 

No Spam Policy

We at Niajiri.biz are opposed to spam. Our No Spam Policy and Terms of Service prohibit all users from engaging in any activity involving spam on our service. Violations of these policies may result in immediate termination of service and legal action against any spamer. Niajiri Terms of Service expressly prohibit users from uploading, posting, emailing, transmitting or otherwise making available junk mail, commercial advertisements, or other form of commercial solicitation on the Niajiri website or through Niajiri's services, any violation of our policies, by sending unsolicited email advertisements to or through Niajiri website. Any unauthorized use of Niajiri.biz computer systems is a violation of our policies and certain laws, including the Copyright Laws of any country or county that one may reside and is subject to all Treaties related thereon. Such violations may subject the sender and his or her agents to civil and criminal penalties.

 

Change of Ownership

In the event of a change in ownership, or a direct merger or acquisition with another entity, we reserve the right to transfer all of niajiri's user information, including email addresses and postal addresses, to a separate entity. All registered users will be notified of any change in ownership, merger or acquisition of niajiri`s assets by a third party, and may choose to modify any of their registration information at that time.

 

Revisions to This Policy

Niajiri reserves the right to revise, amend, or modify this policy and our other policies and agreements at any time and in any manner. Notice of any revision, amendment, or modification will be posted on the website, and a user's continued use of niajiri will signify agreement to such changes.

 

Safety, Security, and Privacy Overview

Niajiri is committed to making its community safe. Since its founding in 2018, Niajiri has designed features specifically to enhance the safety of its online members. Highlights of Niajiri's safety, security and privacy measures include:
->A dedicated 24X7 customer team who review and respond to member content and concerns.
->A strict policy that forbids abuse including but not limited to posting pornography, abusive messaging, restrictions on contact between adults and members under 18, spamming and phishing.
Oversight by safety and security shall be handled by the jambobee legal expert team. Niajiri is vigilant in its efforts to keep older members from contacting community members under the age of 18 and has partnered with law enforcement to help ensure safety for everyone. Specific steps Niajiri has taken include:

 

General Safety Tips:

->Take caution when communicating with strangers.
->Stop communicating with anyone who pressures you for personal or financial information.
->If you choose to have a face-to-face meeting, always tell a friend or family member where you are going and when you will return, meet in a public place with many people around, provide your own transportation, do not agree to be picked up at your home.
->Always transact within the bounds of niajiri to prevent fraudulent dealings by unscrupulous business persons

 

Preventing Underage Users from Using Niajiri

Niajiri's Terms of Use dictate that members must be 18 years of age or older to participate in its community. Niajiri prevents sign ups by users whose register under age 18. Protecting Younger Members from Inappropriate Content:
->Hosted images and videos are reviewed for compliance and inappropriate content is removed and blocked from the site.
->Member accounts are deleted for uploading nudity and pornographic images and videos.
->Groups are reviewed when inappropriate content is reported and shut down as required.
->Detailed IP logs are maintained for law enforcement teams who investigate abuse.

 

Reporting Inappropriate Content

Members are encouraged to report content offenses directly to the Niajiri Safety Squad. Members can provide reasons when reporting images for Terms of Service violations. Members can report spam messages, posts and inappropriate profiles to Niajiri. For more instructions on our reporting features please visit our Report user page.

 

Partnering with Law Enforcement

Customer Care Team: Responds to all abuse complaints within 72 hours.
Content Assurance Team: Ensures integrity of safety systems and flags potential flaws.
Parent Care Team: Dedicated parent hot line, email (info@niajiri.biz) and guidebook.
Law Enforcement Team: Dedicated hot line, email (lawenforcement@niajiri.biz) and guidebook.
Safety Squad Team: Dedicated safety team (safetysquad@niajiri.biz) who identifies potential problems and takes immediate action when safety issues occur.
Application Security and Data Collection
All applications on Niajiri are governed by the same privacy controls that are in place for members. All applications must use Niajiri API's, which have built-in security features. Niajiri takes action against applications that violate safety and security requirements.
Ongoing Support of Government Legislation to Prevent Safety Issues
Email Registration Legislation: Niajiri supports state legislation that would require registered sex offenders to register all of their email addresses, so that Niajiri can block them from accessing Niajiri in the first place. These measures represent just a sampling of the steps Niajiri has taken to protect its community safety and enforce its rules.

 

Reporting Abuse

We work hard to keep Niajiri a fun, safe and business friendly place and appreciate your assistance in accomplishing this. If you see any material that violates our Terms of Service, please report the specific item (a user's profile, photo, message, comment, etc.) using the 'Report Abuse' links located throughout the site.